Camera Mounts and Assorted 3D Printed Parts

Questions about bike hire abroad and everything light bike related. No off-topic chat please

Moderator: Moderator Team

xterrastrial
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 4:15 am

by xterrastrial

Thx!

by Weenie


orange77
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 4:23 pm

by orange77

Hi,

Can't you make an "aero" version for a Edge 520? (Similar to the Bolt (I've searched and didn't find)).

Thanks :thumbup:

User avatar
WheresWaldo
Posts: 515
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:52 am
Location: North Carolina

by WheresWaldo

@orange77 I am not sure because of the shape of the bottom of Garmins devices I am not sure how to integrate that option.

xterrastrial
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 4:15 am

by xterrastrial

WheresWaldo wrote:Sure, give me 24 hours

I have digital vernier calipers. Let me know if I can help by measuring anything on my BMC mounts. Thx.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

PaulH
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 9:50 pm

by PaulH

Do you have a blendr high go pro mount , I can only see the low?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

xterrastrial
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 4:15 am

by xterrastrial

PaulH wrote:Do you have a blendr high go pro mount , I can only see the low?

Select the "Small" instead of "Medium" option on Shapeways.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
WheresWaldo
Posts: 515
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:52 am
Location: North Carolina

by WheresWaldo

Hey Paul, something like this?
Image

xterrastrial
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 4:15 am

by xterrastrial

WheresWaldo wrote:Hey Paul, something like this?
Image


Yes!

User avatar
WheresWaldo
Posts: 515
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:52 am
Location: North Carolina

by WheresWaldo

Before I upload it want to make sure the BMC uses the GoPro standard. Secondly does BMC have a name for their mount ie Bontrager Blendr, Fizik I.C.S., Topeak Quikclip, etc.?

xterrastrial
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 4:15 am

by xterrastrial

WheresWaldo wrote:Before I upload it want to make sure the BMC uses the GoPro standard. Secondly does BMC have a name for their mount ie Bontrager Blendr, Fizik I.C.S., Topeak Quikclip, etc.?


Re: the GoPro std, the "double" mount in the press pic I had posted has the same interface for the top and bottom attachments, and they show/advertise the bottom being for GoPro's, so I have to assume they both are.

The system is BMC's ICStem integrated mount.
http://www.bmc-switzerland.com/int-en/i ... it-system/

Finally, here are some pics of my current ICStem integrated mount with calipers if that helps at all.

ImageImageImage


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

orange77
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 4:23 pm

by orange77

WheresWaldo wrote:@orange77 I am not sure because of the shape of the bottom of Garmins devices I am not sure how to integrate that option.


Hi Waldo,

Ok, thanks :)

User avatar
WheresWaldo
Posts: 515
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:52 am
Location: North Carolina

by WheresWaldo

Paul,

It's done and up on the same page as the rest of the BOLT Aero mounts, so you go and choose accordingly, BOLT Mounts

Extra Small = BMC ICStem Mount (This should also fit the upper Bontrager Blendr mount)
Small = Bontrager Blendr High Mount (This approximates the overall dimensions of the OEM Garmin High Mount)
Medium = Bontrager Blendr Low Mount (This approximates the overall dimensions of the OEM Garmin Low Mount)

xterrastrial
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 4:15 am

by xterrastrial

WheresWaldo wrote:Paul,

It's done and up on the same page as the rest of the BOLT Aero mounts, so you go and choose accordingly, BOLT Mounts

Extra Small = BMC ICStem Mount (This should also fit the upper Bontrager Blendr mount)
Small = Bontrager Blendr High Mount (This approximates the overall dimensions of the OEM Garmin High Mount)
Medium = Bontrager Blendr Low Mount (This approximates the overall dimensions of the OEM Garmin Low Mount)


Ordered! Thx!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
WheresWaldo
Posts: 515
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:52 am
Location: North Carolina

by WheresWaldo

Image

Uses a couple of zip ties to hold it in place. When the fellow cyclist that asked for this sent me a picture of it installed, I was surprised to see it mounted in front of the saddle clamp instead of behind the saddle clamp.

Image

User avatar
WheresWaldo
Posts: 515
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:52 am
Location: North Carolina

by WheresWaldo

Just got these images from someone who wanted a mount for their SWAT equipped saddle
Image
Image
Image

For us weight weenies the mount without the screws weighed in at 6 grams.

by Weenie


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post