Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About
It is currently Sun May 29, 2016 12:50 pm
Recently the board software has been updated and there are some known bugs/failures:
- Avatars are currently not being displayed ✔ FIXED
- Tapatalk connection is currently broken ✔ FIXED

If you find more errors please post it here: http://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139062


All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 8:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 11:20 am
Posts: 1401
Aye mine is doing the jittery speed thing when stationary without cadence/speed data too.

_________________
"Step forward the climber and all those who worship at the altar of lightness" - R. Millar


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 10:18 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Posts: 6707
Location: Urbana, Illinois
euan wrote:
Aye mine is doing the jittery speed thing when stationary without cadence/speed data too.


I had zero issues with the download, not sure if was because I used a Mac. Do have the 0 to 1 mph jump while stationary.

_________________
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 2:09 pm 
Offline
Resident master of GIF

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:44 am
Posts: 2646
did it throught webupdater. worked 1st time. new features are cool.

_________________
Nate ★ Life , my tumblr joint
Instagramz


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 8:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:16 pm
Posts: 363
Location: Austin, Texas
Since I'm not using a power meter, the extra screens don't mean much. I added another screen but most of the information becomes redundant. I may stick to three screens.

Wish there was a way in firmware for them to speed up the button presses. Does anyone else notice the delay and lag of the button press to the mode change? Advancing two screens requires two very slow and deliberate button presses. off topic - sorry.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 9:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:30 pm
Posts: 1871
I really like the addition of some parameters for "Last lap".
In the past, if you did an interval, all the data disappeared when you hit the "Lap" (interval) button again to stop it. Now you can stop it then review what the numbers were during that last "lap".

I noticed that the powermeter "calibration" routine now takes a lot longer; but in the end mine came back with the same calibration number as always (515). I hope it is "more accurate".


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 1:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:02 pm
Posts: 151
Location: West Virginia
The jittery stationary "movement" IMO is because your garmin is looking for close, typical, friendly satellites to put back in it's system to use before others. I.E. it lost it's notepad of favorite pals to link up with. I checked this out between my Edge 500, and my Forerunner 405cx, and my Edge 500 was bouncing satellite connections very frequently as compared to the Forerunner, which hasn't been tinkered with in terms of Firmware lately.

Just a theory... Does the garmin even keep track of which satellites are better to use and whatnot?

Oh, I have noticed something that has completely bonked on mine:
Image
The bottom left screen which is shown when following a course - my elevation charts bounce like FARK all over the place. Kind of frustrating.

_________________
http://www.wvcycling.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 9:42 am 
Offline
Shop Owner

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 4:02 am
Posts: 1980
Location: NoVA/DC
The garmin does remember which satellites were used last and looks for those first when you turn it back on. Dont know if it still shows this, but my older garmin, if having trouble finding gps signals, would ask if im more than 500 miles from the last place i used it. Select yes, and it starts fresh...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 10:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:04 am
Posts: 1117
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia
Rick wrote:
I really like the addition of some parameters for "Last lap".
In the past, if you did an interval, all the data disappeared when you hit the "Lap" (interval) button again to stop it. Now you can stop it then review what the numbers were during that last "lap".

I noticed that the powermeter "calibration" routine now takes a lot longer; but in the end mine came back with the same calibration number as always (515). I hope it is "more accurate".


The 'last lap' function is excellent for short intervals, used it today for 30sec on/off and it works a treat.

My calibration is much faster with the new Firmware (power2max)

_________________
Bike Pure


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 1:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:43 am
Posts: 32
After the firmware upgrade, Golden Cheetah no longer can read the fit files. Has anyone else experienced this or have a solution?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 1:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 8:30 pm
Posts: 5153
Location: Bay Area
I was really pumped to get all this stuff on my 800, but in all honesty TSS, IF, and in some cases NP are kinda superfluous. No one is going to turn around during a ride to hopefully keep a TSS target and NP really isn't useful for shorter intervals anyways. I found it nice to have a summary screen, however, and using NP instead of AP for a ride sometimes kept things in check.

_________________
Don't take me too seriously.
Gramz
Strava


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 4:06 pm 
Offline
Resident master of GIF

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:44 am
Posts: 2646
kudeta wrote:
After the firmware upgrade, Golden Cheetah no longer can read the fit files. Has anyone else experienced this or have a solution?


u have the old GC i think. happened to me and realized that i didn't have the latest GC version.

i got some "heading error something" message.

_________________
Nate ★ Life , my tumblr joint
Instagramz


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 7:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 8:31 pm
Posts: 268
Location: Denver
I did the upgrade 2 nights ago with no glitches, and took a short 24km ride after work yesterday (really windy! -gusts to 50km/hr). No problems, everything seemed to work perfectly, including the download to Ascent (Mac).


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 7:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 10:03 pm
Posts: 1157
Location: Back in the saddle...
nathanong87 wrote:
kudeta wrote:
After the firmware upgrade, Golden Cheetah no longer can read the fit files. Has anyone else experienced this or have a solution?


u have the old GC i think. happened to me and realized that i didn't have the latest GC version.

i got some "heading error something" message.


I'm using GC 3.0 and have had no issues. I also find it to be a real step up from GC 2.1.

_________________
"Deserve's got nothing to do with it." William Munny


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2012 5:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:32 am
Posts: 429
Location: Estonia
Can someone please help me. I can´t update from 2.80 to 3.00.
I´m on my.garmin page. It detects my device, but only says that there are no map updates.
I restarted the device twice, nothing.
WebUpdater also don´t find any updates.

_________________
"Nothing compares to the simple pleasure of a bike ride"
Domane
Ethic 29er


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Evo Hi-Mod with a little splash (5991g) - Update 3-13-16

[ Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ]

in Introduce Yourself / Gallery - Please use metric weights.

Bianchi10

82

11939

Wed Apr 27, 2016 2:08 am

Bianchi10 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Dura Ace 9000 next update?

[ Go to page: 1 2 3 ]

in Road

itguy

44

6554

Wed Sep 02, 2015 2:14 pm

HTML View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin 520 Bluetooth update can I switch this off?

in Road

Killy

14

521

Tue Apr 19, 2016 10:48 am

Juanmoretime View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Berner 13T+15T pulley update (does it work)

in Road

wheelsONfire

7

1247

Thu Jul 16, 2015 9:47 am

wheelsONfire View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Fit issues (any ideas)? UPDATE - I'm fixed.

[ Go to page: 1 2 ]

in Cycle Chat

mdeth1313

29

2007

Thu Apr 14, 2016 11:10 am

Marin View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: plpete and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited