Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About
It is currently Tue May 31, 2016 11:37 am
Recently the board software has been updated and there are some known bugs/failures:
- Avatars are currently not being displayed ✔ FIXED
- Tapatalk connection is currently broken ✔ FIXED

If you find more errors please post it here: http://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139062


All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Garmin acting funky...
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 7:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:02 pm
Posts: 151
Location: West Virginia
I don't typically do hill repeats, but today I decided to. First time, 480ft/148m. Accurate, since it was 0.7mi/1.12 km. Average elevation gain was close to 8%, but spiked to 12-15% once or twice.

Okay, I zoom down the hill to ride back up.

On the second time, the Garmin Edge 500 is displaying -1% to 3% grade, and an elevation increase of 170ft/52m in 0.7mi/1.12km.

Yikes, well, that's odd and not the same. My times were off from each other by less than 30 seconds comparing the two climbs, so it wasn't like my tempo was tricking the computer.

Later in the ride, I was cruising along at a fair speed, considering basketball sized potholes all over the place, and the accompanying gravel... Normally about 18-19mph, and this is pretty accurate, being in my 48x17. I had to check my gearing, because my garmin was saying I was going 11-13mph/ 17-20kph. Grrr...

Could it have been satellite/environmental issues? The ride was occurring 30 minutes after a decent day's rain, but since December 2009 (when I got the Garmin 500), I've never seen such wonky data...

Ugh. Any clues?

_________________
http://www.wvcycling.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:19 am
Posts: 234
Location: Central PA
First, I'd check to make sure that you have the latest firmware for your garmin. If not, see if an update fixes it. Sometimes I've had goofy data show up on my edge in-the-moment, but the info shows up slightly differently when I download it into connect. My experiences have been with heart rate issues, mostly, but I don't see why that couldn't happen with speed too?? :noidea:

If I don't run the speed/cadence sensor and you are just using the GPS to determine your speed, then from what I've read on the garmin forums, it's possible that environmental issues like cloud cover or precipitation might affect your data.

If you are still getting batsh1t data points, then check over on the garmin forums (https://forums.garmin.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20) for some fixes. Some of the resourceful folks over there have come up with several ways to "fix" wacky data points in the .tcx files.

Good luck and I hope you find a fix!

-efwd


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 4:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 11:43 am
Posts: 452
I think regardless of the speed/cadence sensor the unit always take the speed from the satellite. At least that was the case with 705, I am not so sure if 500 is any different.

_________________
Planet-X Nanolight HM - 5.63kg


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 7:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 2:08 pm
Posts: 1365
If your Garmin is acting funky you obviously need to , " Take it to the bridge , good god get down "
Could not resist :) sorry .


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 8:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 9:27 am
Posts: 83
Location: UK
I blame Vaughters


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 2:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:02 pm
Posts: 151
Location: West Virginia
I think I found my problem - Water.

New PC7 style mount exposes the bottom side to water flung up by the front tire. This clogged the little "beep" speaker hole. I'd like to blame this as the culprit, but I'm also taking your guys' considerations!

(Totally JV's fault. I blame the turtleneck sweaters too.)

Oh, totally forgot; here's the link to a recent example: http://app.strava.com/activities/869886 ... eated=true

_________________
http://www.wvcycling.wordpress.com/


Last edited by lalahsghost on Thu May 17, 2012 4:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 3:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:49 pm
Posts: 849
Location: Netherlands
altitude, and gradient based on altitude diference, are always inacurate. I would be extremely surprised if, after repeating the same hill climbing twice, you get the same results, that wouldbe astonishing, it's extremely normal to have wrong data related to altitude stuff. This happens in my garmin 500, on polar, etc, etc... always. altitude sensor are very sensible to air pressure, and are very unreliable.

_________________
Happy Trails !!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 5:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:04 am
Posts: 1117
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia
astranoc wrote:
I think regardless of the speed/cadence sensor the unit always take the speed from the satellite. At least that was the case with 705, I am not so sure if 500 is any different.


Not true for the 500, mine works on rollers warming up for crits.

_________________
Bike Pure


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 5:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:17 am
Posts: 188
lalahsghost wrote:
I think I found my problem - Water.

New PC7 style mount exposes the bottom side to water flung up by the front tire. This clogged the little "beep" speaker hole. I'd like to blame this as the culprit, but I'm also taking your guys' considerations!

(Totally JV's fault. I blame the turtleneck sweaters too.)

Oh, totally forgot; here's the link to a recent example: http://app.strava.com/activities/869886 ... eated=true" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

The 500 gets it's elevation reading by sensing the air pressure and that "speaker hole" is for the barometric altimeter, I believe. Uncover it and your elevation should be correct.

I'm not sure about the speed though. Do you have a speed sensor on there? Maybe the magnet was just far enough away that it was missing it every once in a while?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 5:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:37 pm
Posts: 929
Location: Northeast USA
Yup, when it rains the elevation data is almost useless. This is pretty well known I think.

_________________
AX Vial Evo: 4970g
Addict SL : 5235g
My Cycling Blog
Strava: Wayward Cyclist


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 7:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 11:43 am
Posts: 452
Murphs wrote:

Not true for the 500, mine works on rollers warming up for crits.

Being static or without a locked gps singal locked yeah, I am talking about normal road riding. The ideal would be for one to correct the other all the time, but I doubt that the garmins are that smart.

_________________
Planet-X Nanolight HM - 5.63kg


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:17 am
Posts: 188
Nope, the 500 will use the speed/cadence sensor for speed/distance if it is connected instead of GPS. The 305/705 used GPS until the signal quality dropped like you said, however.

OP, is your wheel size set to Auto? I hear that can cause problems as well.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 11:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:02 pm
Posts: 151
Location: West Virginia
durkonion wrote:
Nope, the 500 will use the speed/cadence sensor for speed/distance if it is connected instead of GPS. The 305/705 used GPS until the signal quality dropped like you said, however.

OP, is your wheel size set to Auto? I hear that can cause problems as well.


I'll have to check - Thanks for the suggestion!

_________________
http://www.wvcycling.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:04 am
Posts: 1117
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia
astranoc wrote:
Murphs wrote:

Not true for the 500, mine works on rollers warming up for crits.

Being static or without a locked gps singal locked yeah, I am talking about normal road riding. The ideal would be for one to correct the other all the time, but I doubt that the garmins are that smart.


No. If there is a speed sensor present, it uses the speed sensor.

_________________
Bike Pure


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2012 4:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:50 am
Posts: 315
ON the 800 and pressumably the 500, if you set the wheel size to auto it will use GPS data in comparison to wheel speed to determine wheel size and then use the speed/cadence for speed from then on.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Look 795 and garmin

in Road

bm0p700f

4

440

Mon Feb 29, 2016 8:52 pm

spdntrxi View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 510

in For sale - Pictures are mandatory 22-3-13

KWalker

0

169

Sun May 22, 2016 9:42 pm

KWalker View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin problems

in Cycle Chat

Wonderman

10

868

Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:38 pm

bomber View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Travelling with Garmin

in Cycle Chat

ultimobici

8

478

Wed Oct 07, 2015 8:18 pm

FIJIGabe View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin with Di2 adjustment

in Training

wop

3

420

Mon Mar 28, 2016 12:50 am

chanthony91 View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mrgray, nathanong87 and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited