Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About Impressum
It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:59 am

All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 7:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 11:19 am
Posts: 210
Location: United Kingdom
Hi

I am looking to use my Garmin 800 on the home trainer and realized the only way to do this was to use the Garmin GSC 10 speed and cadence sensor.

I have attached this and although my garmin seems to recognize the sensors attached I don't seem to be able to view the speed?

Any help much appreciated!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 6:11 pm
Posts: 1176
Maybe you have speed set to gps? And not sensor


Top
   
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 7:43 pm 


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 6:07 pm
Posts: 1286
Location: The Lone Star State
the only way to correct this is to completely turn off the GPS sensor in the head unit. From my experience, if the GPS reads 0, but the speed sensor is moving, it throws the system off, and just reads 0 speed. Once you have the head unit read speed from only the sensor, then the issue goes away. Just make sure you turn GPS on for your next ride.

_________________
Madone 9 https://goo.gl/7UwZpV
Crockett https://goo.gl/f5PdCN
Madone 5 https://goo.gl/cMdyFo

Madone 4, SpeedConcept, Cobia. I own a lot of Treks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 395
Location: Haines, AK - Temporarily
When you watch the LED on the unit, does it blink as the wheel magnet passes the arm?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 395
Location: Haines, AK - Temporarily
spdntrxi wrote:
Maybe you have speed set to gps? And not sensor

It's not selectable. If a speed sensor is paired, it prefers that for speed over GPS.


Top
   
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:47 pm 


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:12 pm
Posts: 22
I've had a ton of problems with their speed sensor. First thing is to make sure your wheel magnet is close enough to the sensor but not to close as when fame and wheels flex it will hit it. If that doesn't work then reset the sensor by holding down the button on the sensor for 5 or so seconds. The button should blink alternating green and red and the wheel magnet and cadence sensor go by, this will let you know if they are in range as well.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Diabetics & CGMS... where do you put your sensor?

in Training

superdx

3

364

Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:50 pm

Nefarious86 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Anyone use a muscle oxygen sensor monitor?

in Training

53x12

5

1349

Thu Jun 15, 2017 5:38 pm

kode54 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Wahoo RPM cadence sensor & Rotor cranks

in Road

naylor343

3

444

Sat May 06, 2017 10:13 am

naylor343 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Compatibility Question - 11 speed Crankset & 9 Speed running gear

in Road

pfnsht

13

457

Fri Aug 25, 2017 2:31 pm

goodboyr View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Campagnolo 11 speed crank w/ 9 speed chain Compatability

in Road

rgamble

6

940

Fri Oct 28, 2016 9:09 am

icenutter View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited