Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About
It is currently Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:11 am
Recently the board software has been updated and there are some known bugs/failures:
- Avatars are currently not being displayed ✔ FIXED
- Tapatalk connection is currently broken ✔ FIXED
- Avatars cannot be uploaded ✔ FIXED

Please note that we will soon do some changes in WW board template design in case to get a fully mobile/desktop responsiveness board!
If you find more errors please post it here: http://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139062


All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2003 7:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2003 7:02 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Finland
The research team of MC Kramppi Scientific Bike Research Center has analyzed the differences between the claimed and the actual weights of mountain bike components. The summary of their research report can be found down below. The complete version of the report can be found on the MC Kramppi homepage (www.mckramppi.com/en/weight_differences ... rences.htm).

The analyses concentrated on finding the answers to the following questions:

1 What is the average difference between the real and the claimed weights of the components? What is the distribution of the weight differences?

2 Which manufacturers are the biggest optimists? Are there some manufacturers that claim their component weights to be higher than the actual weights? Which manufacturers are the most accurate?

3 On what type of components the weight differences are the largest?

4 Which individual components have the biggest weight differences? On which individual components the actual and real weights are exactly the same?

The analyses were based on the weight data collected from the Weight Weenies database. The basic data included weight data for 3,754 components, but only those components which had both the real and the claimed weight data were included in the analyses. The number of those components was 1,150.

The claimed weights of the components were most often inaccurate because in less than 10% of the cases the real and the claimed weights were exactly the same. The average weight difference was 2.5%. There was a weight difference of more than 5% (either way) in 28% of the cases.

The analysis of the weights by manufacturer revealed quite large differences on how accurately the manufacturers claim the weights of their components. Among the most optimistic manucfacturers were: Bontrager (+8.5%), Extralite (+6.5%), RockShox (+6.3%), Marzocchi (+6.1%) and ITM (+5.8%). One of the most accurate manufacturers was the giant Shimano which claimed its component weights within 0.2% of the real weight on average. Other reliable manufacturers included Continental, Schwalbe, tune and FRM. The analysis also revealed 8 manufacturers which claimed their component weights to be higher than the real weights. Among those manufacturers were Hutchinson (-1.5%), SRAM (-1.1%) and tune (-0.2%).

The component weight differences were also analysed by component type. This analysis revealed that manufacturers tend to claim the weights of for example the suspension forks (+5.1%) and disc brakes (+4.7%) to be much lower than the real weights are.

_________________
www.mckramppi.com/en/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2003 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2003 1:23 pm
Posts: 80
Location: holland
Thát's why we have our own listings here! :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2003 2:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2003 2:24 am
Posts: 366
Location: Sydney, Australia
Forks manufacturers sometimes weigh their products w/o some parts and therefore real weights may be (a lot) different than advertised. On their webpage RockShox mentions that claimed weights are w/ 160 mm steerer - it is probably shorter than anyone can use and a bit of a deception (obviously it is written in tiny letters somewhere on the bottom). Apparently Marzocchi weighs their forks w/o oil and RST w/o steerers at all.

_________________
Best regards,
Rado bladteth Rzeznicki


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Cannondale 2016 road lineup claimed weights list

in Road

nemeseri

5

1388

Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:29 am

DavidMLee View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Token C28 Arsenal Clincher (claimed weight 1,210grams) Test?

in Everything wheels

CEVelo

4

1141

Fri Dec 18, 2015 6:13 am

montrachet View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. If Venge Vias is claimed faster than Shiv TT, then why don't we see Vias in TT's...

[ Go to page: 1 2 ]

in Road

mile2424

22

2875

Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:53 pm

ProfessorChaos View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Deda forks claimed weight accuracy (F14 forks)

in Road

chrism

0

392

Fri Jul 31, 2015 6:00 pm

chrism View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Attachment(s) Easton EC90SLX differences

in Road

cep111

2

342

Sat Sep 26, 2015 3:28 am

cep111 View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited